Get started5 Foljambe Road is a mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 5 Foljambe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,838
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

8 April 2024Most recent
£125,000
+31.6%over 5 years8 February 2019
£95,000
+7.0%over 12 years27 November 2006
£88,800
+136.6%over 4 years19 June 2002
£37,525
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DD: £125,000 (2025–2024).
40 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
44 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
36 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
23 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
17 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.