Get started23 Foljambe Road is a mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £122,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 23 Foljambe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 23 Foljambe Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,612
Street avg £1,173
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2025Most recent
£122,500
+28.9%over 5 years12 December 2019
£95,000
+5.6%over 1 year3 January 2018
£90,000
+12.5%over 3 years7 July 2014
£80,000
+60.0%over 9 years5 April 2005
£50,000
+51.5%over 2 years2 August 2002
£33,000
+10.0%over 2 years1 October 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DD: £125,000 (2025–2024).
40 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
44 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
36 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
17 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
58 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.