Get started12 Foljambe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 63.8% above the 2018 sale of £74,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £74,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 37 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Foljambe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£74,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
12 Foljambe Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,146
Street avg £1,188
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

19 October 2018Most recent
£74,500
-12.4%over 11 years24 November 2006
£85,000
+132.9%over 5 years27 September 2001
£36,500
+97.3%over 1 year21 July 2000
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DD: £125,000 (2025–2024).
40 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
44 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
36 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
23 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
17 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
S43 1HN
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.