Get started11 Foljambe Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brimington, Chesterfield, Chesterfield (S43 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chesterfield HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 49.4% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2023
11 Foljambe Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£1,039
Street avg £1,191
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

1 September 2014Most recent
£79,000
+126.0%over 12 years4 September 2001
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S43 1DD: £125,000 (2025–2024).
40 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Sept 2025
44 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jun 2025
36 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
23 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Jan 2025
17 Foljambe Road Brimington Chesterfield
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
S43 1HN
Butchers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Bradley Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.