Get started83 Headford Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7XB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the 21st smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 53 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
83 Headford Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 21 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 83 Headford Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,547
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fitzwilliam Street/Wellington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

28 August 2024Most recent
£135,000
+22.7%over 16 years19 March 2008
£110,000
+2.3%over 3 years27 August 2004
£107,500
+28.0%over 1 year17 April 2003
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7XB: £135,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.