Get started81 Headford Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S3 7XB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot. At 43 m² this is the 7th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 53 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 52 EPCs). Sold July 2024 for £110,000.
81 Headford Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 81 Headford Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fitzwilliam Street/Wellington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

25 July 2024Most recent
£110,000
+26.9%over 5 years31 January 2019
£86,650
+18.7%over 15 years1 September 2003
£73,000
+108.6%over 3 years3 February 2000
£35,000
+11.1%over 1 year24 July 1998
£31,500
+5.0%over 9 months24 October 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7XB: £135,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S3 7XL
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.