Get started49 Headford Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S3 7XB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the 29th smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 53 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £137,660.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2026
49 Headford Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£137,660
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
49 Headford Gardens is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,503
Street avg £1,985
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Fitzwilliam Street/Wellington Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

31 August 2023Most recent
£137,660
+150.3%over 21 years13 September 2001
£55,000
+43.0%over 3 years29 June 1998
£38,450
+14.4%over 2 years19 January 1996
£33,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in S3 7XB: £135,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S3 7PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Springfield Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.