Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Handsworth, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. At 56 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 13.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Flat 4 outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handsworth Road/Oakley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2019Most recent
£120,000
+26.3%over 3 years25 March 2015
£95,000
+14.5%over 1 year1 May 2013
£83,000
+0.6%over 4 years4 February 2009
£82,500
+106.5%over 10 years8 June 1998
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9BG: £85,000 (2018–2000).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
S13 9BG
Closest school
0.8 km
Athelstan Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.