Get started1a is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 457 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 160.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2021
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£149,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,536
Street avg £1,774
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handsworth Road/Finchwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

14 December 2012Most recent
£149,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AR: £113,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB