Get started11 Finchwell Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 15.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £126,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Finchwell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 30 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 11 Finchwell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,860
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handsworth Road/Finchwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2025Most recent
£126,000
+43.2%over 11 years10 December 2013
£88,000
+109.8%over 13 years24 March 2000
£41,950
+12.5%over 3 years20 December 1996
£37,300
+28.6%over 1 year28 April 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AR: £70,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S13 9XA
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.