Get started7 Finchwell Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 28.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £113,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Finchwell Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 17 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Finchwell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,883
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handsworth Road/Finchwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2024Most recent
£113,000
+25.6%over 17 years23 March 2007
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AR: £70,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S13 9XA
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB