Get started12a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £170,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 12a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,099
Street avg £1,870
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handsworth Road/Finchwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£170,000
+36.0%over 7 years30 June 2017
£125,000
+13.6%over 10 years4 September 2006
£110,000
+205.6%over 3 years26 September 2002
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AR: £70,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S13 9XA
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.