Get started10a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 36.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2026
10a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 18 years.
£117,058
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,888
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handsworth Road/Finchwell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

30 June 2016Most recent
£117,058
+32.6%over 11 years22 April 2005
£88,250
+102.9%over 3 years31 October 2001
£43,500
+77.6%over 3 years19 May 1998
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 9AR: £113,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S13 9ZL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.