Get started16 Bridby Street is an end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7QE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 48.1% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 11 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 16 Bridby Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,116
Street avg £1,327
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Road/Tilford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

20 April 2007Most recent
£106,000
+41.3%over 3 years12 December 2003
£75,000
+87.7%over 2 years29 June 2001
£39,950
+9.5%over 5 years28 June 1996
£36,500
+4.3%over 8 months10 November 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7QE: £150,250 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.