Get started15 Greengate Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 663 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 37.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include subdivision and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 16 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012).
15 Greengate Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Mar 2022
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Alterations to dwellinghouse to form two dwellinghouses with dormer windows to the rear [resubmission of 08/01889/FUL]
15 Greengate Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -9.5% per year over 4 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: -9.5% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 15 Greengate Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,706
Street avg £1,556
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations to dwellinghouse to form two dwellinghouses with dormer windows to the rear (amended plans received 30.5.08 and 9.6.08)
1 June 2012Most recent
£105,000
-34.4%over 4 years7 March 2008
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7QA: £160,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S13 7PY
Beighton Road/John Calvert Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB