Get started31 Greengate Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 4211.2% above the 2022 sale of £3,920. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£5/sq ft) was about 95.4% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2022 for £3,920. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 31 Greengate Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.9% per year over 27 years.
£3,920
Growth on file: -8.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 31 Greengate Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£51
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

31 October 2022Most recent
£3,920
-96.2%over 3 years13 September 2019
£103,000
-14.2%over 9 years6 August 2010
£120,000
+114.3%over 9 years29 June 2001
£56,000
+5.7%12 June 2001
£53,000
+9.3%over 5 years17 November 1995
£48,500
-3.0%18 August 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7QA: £160,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
S13 7RU
Beighton Road/John Calvert Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.