Get started3 Greengate Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7PY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 15.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 sits 55.1% above the 2007 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.9% per year over 8 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 15.9% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 3 Greengate Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £1,267
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road/Tilford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

14 February 2007Most recent
£107,000
+224.7%over 7 years26 February 1999
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7PY: £110,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.2 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB