Get started13 Greengate Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7PY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 790 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 43.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Greengate Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2021
13 Greengate Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 16 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 13 Greengate Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,498
Street avg £1,186
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road/Tilford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

9 October 2015Most recent
£110,000
+2.8%over 7 years27 June 2008
£107,000
+64.6%over 5 years10 January 2003
£65,000
+66.9%over 1 year12 June 2001
£38,950
+29.9%over 1 year26 August 1999
£29,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7PY: £103,000 (2021–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.2 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.