Get started6 Birks Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S13 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 22.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £140,000 in November 2024. At 79 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
6 Birks Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£140,000
+42.1%over 19 years11 March 2005
£98,500
+111.8%over 4 years8 February 2001
£46,500
+19.2%over 1 year9 July 1999
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7JS: £200,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
S13 7EA
Cross Street/Tannery Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.