Get started22 Birks Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 28.5% above the 2024 sale price. Sold August 2024 for £200,000.
22 Birks Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
22 Birks Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Birks Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,198
Street avg £1,613
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

9 August 2024Most recent
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7JS: £178,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
S13 7JS
Cross Street/Tannery Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brunswick Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB