Get started148a is a five-bedroom detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 109 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sale prices here have lagged Sheffield HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 sits 68% above the 2017 sale of £206,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017.
148a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
148a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 9 years.
£206,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 148a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £1,428
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Bishop Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2017Most recent
£206,000
+11.4%over 3 years21 August 2013
£185,000
-16.3%over 5 years28 March 2008
£221,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EW: £131,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S13 7EX
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.