Get started136 Sheffield Road is an end-of-terrace house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 18.3% above the 2023 sale price. At 104 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold October 2023 for £131,000.
136 Sheffield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2026
136 Sheffield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 16 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 16 years.
136 Sheffield Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,260
Street avg £1,477
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Bishop Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2023Most recent
£131,000
+58.8%over 11 years30 April 2012
£82,500
-13.2%over 4 years15 October 2007
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EW: £134,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.