Get started126 Sheffield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Woodhouse, Sheffield, Sheffield (S13 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 640 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 24.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 129.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2021 for £153,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
126 Sheffield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2021
126 Sheffield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 126 Sheffield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,573
Street avg £1,376
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Bishop Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

15 November 2021Most recent
£153,000
+48.5%over 5 years11 July 2016
£103,000
-4.6%over 9 years8 September 2006
£107,950
+129.7%over 4 years26 October 2001
£47,000
+59.3%over 5 years23 August 1996
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EW: £131,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
S13 7LB
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.