Get started14 Penrose Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 32.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £123,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2023
14 Penrose Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 14 Penrose Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,662
Street avg £1,815
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stradbroke Road/Keyworth Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2018Most recent
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7EH: £112,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.2 km
Woodhouse West Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB