Get started5 Carlin Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sheffield (S13 7BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 31.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 6 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2025
Retention of garage (As amended plan 08.01.2003)
5 Carlin Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
5 Carlin Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £1,622
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Normanton Spring Road/Carlin Sreet — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

7 September 2020Most recent
£118,000
+10.3%over 4 years26 August 2016
£107,000
+78.3%over 8 years29 November 2007
£60,000
+93.5%over 7 years28 July 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S13 7BJ: £130,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S13 7PY
Closest school
0.3 km
Outwood Academy City. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.