Get started19 Birley Spa Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 595 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 60% above the 2011 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Birley Spa Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2021
19 Birley Spa Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 13 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 19 Birley Spa Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,899
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Spa Lane/Birley Spa Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

24 October 2011Most recent
£105,000
-0.5%over 5 years21 April 2006
£105,575
+44.6%over 3 years28 March 2003
£73,000
+35.2%over 1 year29 June 2001
£53,995
-6.9%25 May 2001
£58,000
+8.5%over 2 years4 December 1998
£53,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4BX: £170,250 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S12 4FQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.