Get started1 Alport Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4RR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 60.7% above the 2017 sale of £107,000. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
1 Alport Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,259
Street avg £1,456
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alport Road/Alport Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2017Most recent
£107,000
+137.8%over 15 years9 November 2001
£45,000
+18.6%over 1 year20 April 2000
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4RR: £141,750 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
S12 4FX
Closest school
0.8 km
Birley Spa Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.