Get started17 Birley Spa Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £158,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 17 Birley Spa Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,873
Street avg £2,007
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Spa Lane/Birley Spa Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£158,000
+33.9%over 13 years16 September 2008
£118,000
+11.8%over 2 years12 May 2006
£105,550
+42.6%over 2 years6 June 2003
£74,000
+35.8%over 3 years29 October 1999
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4BX: £170,250 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S12 4FS
Closest school
0.4 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.