Get started41 Birley Spa Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 12.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,250 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Birley Spa Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£170,250
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
41 Birley Spa Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,935
Street avg £2,004
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Spa Lane/Birley Spa Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2022Most recent
£170,250
+41.9%over 5 years10 October 2017
£120,000
+25.0%over 5 years28 September 2012
£96,000
+68.4%over 10 years5 October 2001
£57,000
+5.7%over 2 years24 September 1999
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4BX: £164,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S12 4BY
Closest school
0.4 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.