Get started1 Alport Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold March 2022 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Alport Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 1 Alport Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
1 Alport Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £1,348
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silkstone Road/Alport Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

31 March 2022Most recent
£210,000
+55.6%over 5 years2 September 2016
£135,000
+27.8%over 11 years9 December 2004
£105,675
+120.2%over 3 years4 May 2001
£48,000
+5.5%over 1 year4 June 1999
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4RU: £100,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
S12 4NQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Birley Spa Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.