Get started1 Brookhouse Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S12 4NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1272 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 36.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 130% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
1 Brookhouse Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2021
1 Brookhouse Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two-storey side extension and addition of porch to rear of dwellinghouse
1 Brookhouse Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Brookhouse Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,201
Street avg £2,214
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Farm View Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Single-storey extension to form link between house and garage
5 February 2016Most recent
£260,000
+4.6%over 4 years15 July 2011
£248,500
+121.9%over 12 years28 October 1998
£112,000
+8.7%over 1 year11 July 1997
£102,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4NQ: £280,000 (2021–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S12 4LE
Closest school
0.5 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.