Get started1 Brook Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Hackenthorpe, Sheffield, Sheffield (S12 4LF). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 21% above the 2017 sale price. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
1 Brook Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2022
A recent planning application at 1 Brook Lane was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of side/front extension to dormer bungalow including erection of dormer window to provide additional accommodation at both ground and first floor level with provision of raised decking to side
1 Brook Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 10 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 10 years.
1 Brook Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,107
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sheffield Road/Farm View Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Roof extension to bungalow to form additional living accommodation including raising of ridge height and erection of 3 front dormer windows (amended resubmission of application 09/03988/FUL)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 August 2017Most recent
£295,000
+7.3%over 3 years6 September 2013
£275,000
+150.0%over 5 years7 January 2008
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4LF: £232,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S12 4LE
Closest school
0.5 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.