Get started15 Birley Spa Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Sheffield (S12 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 36.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 46.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £164,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
15 Birley Spa Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,278
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Spa Lane/Birley Spa Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 March 2020Most recent
£164,000
+31.2%over 6 years26 April 2013
£125,000
+11.6%over 8 years1 June 2004
£112,000
+60.1%over 4 years19 May 2000
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4BX: £170,250 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S12 4YL
Closest school
0.4 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.