Get started23 Birley Spa Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S12 4BX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 32.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Birley Spa Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 23 Birley Spa Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,373
Street avg £2,031
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birley Spa Lane/Birley Spa Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

22 June 2021Most recent
£140,000
+3.7%over 2 years15 April 2019
£135,000
+46.7%over 13 years27 January 2006
£91,995
+68.8%over 6 years19 November 1999
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S12 4BX: £170,250 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S12 4FS
Closest school
0.4 km
Rainbow Forge Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.