Get started15 Heath Road is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 759 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 66.2% above the 2010 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
15 Heath Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 15 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Heath Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,190
Street avg £3,132
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Herbert Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

2 November 2010Most recent
£225,000
+22.3%over 5 years27 May 2005
£184,000
+18.7%over 2 years7 February 2003
£155,000
+167.2%over 6 years29 March 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 6LJ: £360,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Furze Infant School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.