Get started40 Canon Avenue is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 5RR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 94 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 sits 57.6% above the 2014 sale of £288,000. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014).
40 Canon Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2024
40 Canon Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£288,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 40 Canon Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,064
Street avg £4,184
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Grove Road Little Heath — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2014Most recent
£288,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5RR: £460,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB