Get started47 Bagleys Springs is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM6 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 81.3% above the 2011 sale of £139,000. Last sold in July 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
47 Bagleys Springs valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 7 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 7 years.
47 Bagleys Springs outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,172
Street avg £2,604
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whalebone Lane North/Rose Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2011Most recent
£139,000
+29.9%over 7 years19 March 2004
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 5LD: £192,500 (2020–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RM6 5QH
Closest school
0.4 km
Rose Lane Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB