Get started7 Clarissa Road is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4NB). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 sits 205.5% above the 2002 sale of £153,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 63.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Loft conversion incorporating two rear dormers with two roof lights at the front. (Summary)
7 Clarissa Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£153,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Clarissa Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,146
Street avg £3,707
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

7 October 2002Most recent
£153,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4NB: £345,000 (2024–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB