Get started68 Overton Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DX). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 37.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £311,900. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres, highest point of 4 metres and height at the eaves of 2.95 metres.
68 Overton Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£311,900
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 68 Overton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,399
Street avg £3,423
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

8 May 2024Most recent
£311,900
-24.8%over 8 years29 April 2016
£415,000
+176.7%over 13 years24 May 2002
£149,995
+72.8%over 3 years29 January 1999
£86,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DX: £460,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.