Get started24 Birchdale Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM6 4DU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 sits 64.1% above the 2013 sale of £269,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
24 Birchdale Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2023
24 Birchdale Gardens has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 4.50 metres, highest point of 4.00 metres and height at the eaves of 3.00 metres.
24 Birchdale Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£269,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Birchdale Gardens is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £3,443
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadwell Heath Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

TPO 07/93 (T1) Oak - trim lateral limbs to provide 1.5m clearance from adjacent property and raise crown by 2.5m all round.
10 December 2013Most recent
£269,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DU: £440,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Chadwell Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB