Get startedCarew Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chadwell Heath, Romford, Romford (RM6 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 74 m² this is the 11th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Carew Court, where floor areas span 53–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since December 2004, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 54.3% above the 2004 sale of £176,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm.
Carew Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Carew Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Carew Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £3,588
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Somerville Rd Chadwell Hth Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2004Most recent
£176,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4DQ: £250,000 (2025–2015).
Carew Court Flat 9 Quarles Park Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Oct 2025
Carew Court Flat 12 Quarles Park Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Apr 2025
Carew Court Flat 11 Quarles Park Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Aug 2017
Carew Court Flat 2 Quarles Park Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Mar 2016
Carew Court Flat 7 Quarles Park Road Chadwell Heath Romford
Sold Sept 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RM6 4FS
Closest school
0.2 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB