Get started2 Fauna Close is a semi-detached house in Romford (RM6 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 24.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £341,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Side of property
2 Fauna Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£341,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 2 Fauna Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,269
Street avg £3,447
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hawkridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Demolish existing garage. Two storey side extension (Summary)
Conversion of garage into a habitable room. Single storey side / rear extension. Replace garage door with a window. Internal alterations. (Summary).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 February 2019Most recent
£341,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM6 4AS: £430,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RM6 4LU
Closest school
0.3 km
Chadwell Heath Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB