Get startedThe Havering is a four-bedroom detached house in Havering-Atte-Bower, Romford, Romford (RM4 1QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £820,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Havering's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Two storey side extension to include front and rear dormers, conversion of attached garage to habitable use, demolition of rear conservatory and porch to front
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£898,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£820,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 4m, a maximum height of 3.5m, and an eaves height of 3m. (PRIOR APPROVAL)
30 June 2021Most recent
£820,000
+164.5%over 19 years3 May 2002
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM4 1QJ: £650,000 (2025–2016).
Honey Bee Cottage Broxhill Road Havering Atte Bower Romford
Sold Jul 2025
The Oaks Broxhill Road Havering Atte Bower Romford
Sold Mar 2023
The Thatch Broxhill Road Havering Atte Bower Romford
Sold Nov 2017
Fairlawns Broxhill Road Havering Atte Bower Romford
Sold Sept 2016
Willows Broxhill Road Havering Atte Bower Romford
Sold Oct 2015
RM4 1EF
Broxhill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Ursula's Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.