Get started81 Lexicon Apartments is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 3HG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. At 63 m² this is the 16th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in April 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price.
81 Lexicon Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£246,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 81 Lexicon Apartments stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,905
Street avg £3,389
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Romford Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

27 April 2007Most recent
£246,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 3HG: £212,000 (2025–2018).
98 Lexicon Apartments Mercury Gardens Romford
Sold Aug 2025
110 Lexicon Apartments Mercury Gardens Romford
Sold Aug 2025
84 Lexicon Apartments Mercury Gardens Romford
Sold Apr 2022
108 Lexicon Apartments Mercury Gardens Romford
Sold Jun 2018
102 Lexicon Apartments Mercury Gardens Romford
Sold Mar 2018
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
RM1 3HG
Closest school
0.5 km
St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB