Get started144 South Street is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1SX). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 45 m² this is the 4th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -29.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 663.6% above the 2023 sale of £27,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£57/sq ft) was about 87% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £27,500 in September 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Application for prior notification of development from Use Class E(a) to Use Class C3 to create 2 no. 1-bed flats
Latest sale on 144 South Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -29.3% per year over 8 years.
£27,500
Growth on file: -29.3% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 144 South Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£611
Street avg £5,628
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Romford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

Application for prior notification of development from Use Class E to Use Class C3 for use as two 1-bed dwellings
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 September 2023Most recent
£27,500
-87.8%over 7 months3 March 2023
£225,000
-35.7%over 3 years4 February 2020
£350,000
-22.2%over 4 years4 September 2015
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1SX: £210,000 (2024–2024).
Atlanta House Flat 4 148 South Street Romford
Sold Jul 2024
Atlanta House Flat 2 148 South Street Romford
Sold Jul 2024
Atlanta House Flat 6 148 South Street Romford
Sold Jul 2024
Atlanta House Flat 5 148 South Street Romford
Sold Jul 2024
Atlanta House Flat 3 148 South Street Romford
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Concordia Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.