Get startedThe Gatehouse is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Romford (RM1 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. At 58 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in The Gatehouse, where floor areas span 33–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 37 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The Gatehouse valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 15 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, The Gatehouse runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,431
Street avg £3,479
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mawney Road (RM1) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

15 February 2016Most recent
£257,000
+59.1%over 5 years1 March 2010
£161,500
-16.1%over 2 years27 July 2007
£192,500
+42.6%over 6 years31 May 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AN: £214,000 (2025–2022).
The Gatehouse Flat 16 High Street Romford
Sold Aug 2025
The Gatehouse Flat 30 High Street Romford
Sold Jun 2024
The Gatehouse Flat 2 High Street Romford
Sold Oct 2023
The Gatehouse Flat 18 High Street Romford
Sold Aug 2023
The Gatehouse Flat 1 High Street Romford
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
RM1 1JU
Closest school
0.4 km
The Mawney Foundation School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.