Get startedGibson Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 21st smallest of 43 units on EPC record in Gibson Court, where floor areas span 32–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 13.5% below the 2022 sale of £137,500, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £137,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Gibson Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Gibson Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 20 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 20 years.
Gibson Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2022Most recent
£137,500
-8.3%over 5 years19 May 2017
£150,000
+4.2%over 8 years28 November 2008
£144,000
+35.8%over 6 years27 March 2002
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AJ: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Gibson Court Flat 36 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Aug 2025
Gibson Court Flat 47 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jun 2025
Gibson Court Flat 12 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jun 2025
Gibson Court Flat 20 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2025
Gibson Court Flat 21 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RM1 1DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Concordia Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.