Get startedGibson Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 21st smallest of 43 units on EPC record in Gibson Court, where floor areas span 32–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 43 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £120,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Gibson Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jan 2025
Gibson Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 21 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, Gibson Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

3 March 2023Most recent
£120,000
+9.1%over 7 years2 July 2015
£110,000
-12.0%over 8 years20 October 2006
£125,000
+23.8%over 4 years31 May 2002
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AJ: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Gibson Court Flat 36 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Aug 2025
Gibson Court Flat 47 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jun 2025
Gibson Court Flat 12 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jun 2025
Gibson Court Flat 20 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2025
Gibson Court Flat 21 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RM1 1DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Concordia Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.