Get startedGibson Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 21st smallest of 43 units on EPC record in Gibson Court, where floor areas span 32–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 43 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 11.3% below the 2022 sale of £150,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Gibson Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

3 February 2022Most recent
£150,000
+25.0%over 5 years6 May 2016
£120,000
+18.8%over 13 years30 May 2002
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AJ: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Gibson Court Flat 36 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Aug 2025
Gibson Court Flat 47 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jun 2025
Gibson Court Flat 12 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jun 2025
Gibson Court Flat 20 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2025
Gibson Court Flat 21 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RM1 1DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Concordia Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.