Get startedGibson Court is a mid-terrace house in Romford (RM1 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 44 m² this is the 8th smallest of 43 units on EPC record in Gibson Court, where floor areas span 32–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 43 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 16% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013).
Gibson Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2023
Gibson Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 11 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 11 years.
Gibson Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Romford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

3 September 2013Most recent
£94,000
-19.7%over 10 years1 August 2003
£117,000
+5.9%over 1 year31 May 2002
£110,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RM1 1AJ: £115,000 (2025–2024).
Gibson Court Flat 36 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Aug 2025
Gibson Court Flat 47 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jun 2025
Gibson Court Flat 12 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jun 2025
Gibson Court Flat 20 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Jan 2025
Gibson Court Flat 21 Regarth Avenue Romford
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RM1 1DT
Closest school
0.4 km
Concordia Academy. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.